Fiber Optic Desktop Insertion Loss& Return Loss Test Machine

Product Details

1. Outlines

Desktop Insertion Return Loss Tester with color screen has stable and reliable performance, which integrates stable light source, high-precision power meter, insertion loss meter and return loss meter into one multifunction instrument. Based on domestic customers’ requirements, R&D team combined advantages of same type instrument within China/overseas and then developed the high-precision tester by several years’s unremitting effort. With high cost effective and state of art characteristics, it can be widely used for OEM device verification, research institutions R&D and construction maintenance in optical fiber/passive devices/optical communication system industries where demand plug loss, return loss and stability measurements

 

Advantages:

l Advanced OS

Multiple display, easy handling, fast response and stability

l High precision

Stable output power/high detection speed/wide measurement range

l Wavelength synchronous switching

l Light source and power meter achieve wavelength synchronous switching under insertion/return loss mode

l Multiple working modes

Return loss mode/insertion loss mode/power meter/dual-wavelength testing

l Color recognition for test result

Different colors correspond different test results. Pass/Fail is available by just a glance. P

l Easy handling

Return loss/insertion loss are synchronously measured. No buttons switching

l Rich display interfaces

High definition LCD plus multi-level test interfaces bring rich visual experience and easing visual fatigue

l Perfect outward design

Electro-magnetic proofing by metal covering. Durable buttons bring comfortable finger handling experience

l Smart removable interfaces of light source and power meter

Easy to be disassembled to clean optical detector or replace with others adapters(FC/SC/ST/2.5mm general/1.25mm general/MT-RJ) or clean inside APC adapter. Note only need to rotate light source/power meter interface to disassemble it

l Clock display

Time is available to reasonably organize work

l Communication interfaces

The tester can connect to computer and transmit test data to it. Specialized program give Pass/Fail result of jumper. Test data is available for analysis, readout and record.

 

2. Technical parameters

Model

Insertion and return loss tester

Light source wavelength

MM850nm SM1310/1550nm

Optical return loss test

Wavelength

1310/1550nm

Measurement range

0~75dB

Calibration wavelength

1310/1550nm

Measurement tolerance

±0.4dB

Output stability

0.02dB /hour@250C)

Interface types

MM:850nm FC/UPC SM: 1310/1550nm FC/APC

Optical insertion loss test

Calibration wavelength

850/980/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625nm

Measurement range

+3~-80dBm

Measurement tolerance

±0.03dB

Display resolution

Logarithmic: 0.01dB; linear: 0.001nW/μW/mW

Test mode

Linear and non-linear

Interface types

Removable: FC/SC/ST/generalΦ2.5mm/ generalΦ1.25mm adapters

 

Screen

Color LCD

Resolution

320*240

Communication interface

USB

Power supply

AC 90-260V

Work environment

temperature-50C~+550C  ;humidity<95%RH No condensation

Storage environment

temperature-200C~+700C  ;humidity<85%RH No condensation

Dimensions

265X265X140mm

Weight

3.5kg

 

 

3. Instruction of buttons on the panel

(1) λ: switch of light source wavelength

(2) Ref: calibrate return loss reference value-----long time press

(3) BL:clear button for return loss      

(4)  dBm/dB: clear button for insertion loss

(5) Set: Set up or conversion

(6)  +: increase

(7) –: decrease

(8) Enter : confirm

(9) 850nm850nm multimode light source outputFC/UPC

(10)1310/1550nm1310/1550nm single mode light source outputFC/APC

    (11)Power meter interface

Spring Optical Communication is one of the largest and best fiber optic desktop insertion loss& return loss test machine manufacturers and suppliers with rich experience. Welcome to buy our high quality products or wholesale our customized fiber optic desktop insertion loss& return loss test machine in stock with our factory. Also, free sample is also available if necessary.
Feedback